Montana Statutes
§ 46-13-110 — Omnibus Hearing -- Use Of Two-Way Electronic Audio Or Video Communication
Montana § 46-13-110
Title 46CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 13PRETRIAL MOTIONS
Part 1General Provisions
Mont. Code Ann. § 46-13-110 (2026).
(1)Within a reasonable time following the entry of a not guilty plea but not less than 30 days before trial, the court shall hold an omnibus hearing.
(2)The purpose of the hearing is to expedite the procedures leading up to the trial of the defendant.
(3)The presence of the defendant is not required, unless ordered by the court. The prosecutor and the defendant's counsel shall attend the hearing. The prosecutor and the defendant or defendant's counsel may attend the hearing by two-way electronic audio or video communication if neither party objects and the court agrees to its use. The parties must be prepared to discuss any pretrial matter appropriate to the case, including but not limited to:
(a)joi