Montana Statutes
§ 46-13-101 — Pretrial Motions And Notices
Montana § 46-13-101
Title 46CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 13PRETRIAL MOTIONS
Part 1General Provisions
Mont. Code Ann. § 46-13-101 (2026).
(1)Except for good cause shown, any defense, objection, or request that is capable of determination without trial of the general issue must be raised at or before the omnibus hearing unless otherwise provided by Title 46.
(2)Failure of a party to raise defenses or objections or to make requests that must be made prior to trial, at the time set by the court, constitutes a waiver of the defense, objection, or request.
(3)The court, for cause shown, may grant relief from any waiver provided by this section. Lack of jurisdiction or the failure of a charging document to state an offense is a nonwaivable defect and must be noticed by the court at any time during the pendency of a proceeding.
(4)Unless the court provides otherwise, all pretrial motion