Montana Statutes
§ 46-13-202 — Motion For Continuance
Montana § 46-13-202
Title 46CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 13PRETRIAL MOTIONS
Part 2Specific Pretrial Motions
Mont. Code Ann. § 46-13-202 (2026).
(1)The defendant or the prosecutor may move for a continuance. If the motion is made more than 30 days after arraignment or at any time after trial has begun, the court may require that it be supported by affidavit.
(2)The court may upon the motion of either party or upon the court's own motion order a continuance if the interests of justice so require.
(3)All motions for continuance are addressed to the discretion of the trial court and must be considered in the light of the diligence shown on the part of the movant. This section must be construed to the end that criminal cases are tried with due diligence consonant with the rights of the defendant and the prosecution to a speedy trial.