Montana Statutes
§ 40-4-220 — Affidavit Practice
Montana·Title 40 FAMILY LAW·Ch. 4 TERMINATION OF MARRIAGE, CHILD CUSTODY, SUPPORT·Part 2 Support, Custody, Visitation, and Related Provisions
(1)Unless the parties agree to an interim parenting plan or an amended parenting plan, the moving party seeking an interim parenting plan or amendment of a final parenting plan shall submit, together with the moving papers, an affidavit setting forth facts supporting the requested plan or amendment and shall give notice, together with a copy of the affidavit, to other parties to the proceeding, who may file opposing affidavits. The court shall deny the motion unless it finds that adequate cause for hearing the motion is established by the affidavits, based on the best interests of the child, in which case it shall set a date for hearing on an order to show cause why the requested plan or amendment should not be granted.
(2)(a) A party seeking an interim par