Montana Statutes
§ 40-4-104 — Dissolution Of Marriage -- Legal Separation
Montana·Title 40 FAMILY LAW·Ch. 4 TERMINATION OF MARRIAGE, CHILD CUSTODY, SUPPORT·Part 1 Separation -- Dissolution of Marriage
(1)The district court shall enter a decree of dissolution of marriage if:
(a)the court finds that one of the parties, at the time the action was commenced, was domiciled in this state, as provided in 25-2-118 , or was stationed in this state while a member of the armed services and that the domicile or military presence has been maintained for 90 days preceding the filing of the action;
(b)the court finds that the marriage is irretrievably broken, which findings must be supported by evidence:
(i)that the parties have lived separate and apart for a period of more than 180 days preceding the commencement of this proceeding; or
(ii)that there is serious marital discord that adversely affects the attitude of one or both of the partie