Montana Statutes
§ 40-4-108 — Decree
Montana·Title 40 FAMILY LAW·Ch. 4 TERMINATION OF MARRIAGE, CHILD CUSTODY, SUPPORT·Part 1 Separation -- Dissolution of Marriage
(1)A decree of dissolution of marriage or of legal separation is final when entered, subject to the right of appeal. An appeal from the decree of dissolution that does not challenge the finding that the marriage is irretrievably broken does not delay the finality of that provision of the decree that dissolves the marriage beyond the time for appealing from that provision, and either of the parties may remarry pending appeal.
(2)No earlier than 6 months after entry of a decree of legal separation, the court on motion of either party shall convert the decree to a decree of dissolution of marriage.
(3)The clerk of the court shall give notice of the entry of a decree of dissolution:
(a)if the marriage is registered in this state, to the clerk of the district court of the