Montana Statutes
§ 40-4-105 — Procedure -- Commencement -- Pleadings -- Abolition Of Existing Defenses
Montana·Title 40 FAMILY LAW·Ch. 4 TERMINATION OF MARRIAGE, CHILD CUSTODY, SUPPORT·Part 1 Separation -- Dissolution of Marriage
(1)The verified petition in a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or legal separation must allege that the marriage is irretrievably broken and must set forth:
(a)the age, occupation, and residence of each party and the party's length of residence in this state;
(b)the date of the marriage and the place at which it was registered;
(c)that the jurisdictional requirements of 40-4-104 exist and that the marriage is irretrievably broken in that either:
(i)the parties have lived separate and apart for a period of more than 180 days preceding the commencement of this proceeding; or
(ii)there is serious marital discord that adversely affects the attitude of one or both of the parties towards the marriage