Montana Statutes
§ 40-4-212 — Best Interest Of Child
Montana·Title 40 FAMILY LAW·Ch. 4 TERMINATION OF MARRIAGE, CHILD CUSTODY, SUPPORT·Part 2 Support, Custody, Visitation, and Related Provisions
(1)The court shall determine the parenting plan in accordance with the best interest of the child. The court shall consider all relevant parenting factors, which may include but are not limited to:
(a)the wishes of the child's parent or parents;
(b)the wishes of the child;
(c)the interaction and interrelationship of the child with the child's parent or parents and siblings and with any other person who significantly affects the child's best interest;
(d)the child's adjustment to home, school, and community;
(e)the mental and physical health of all individuals involved;
(f)physical abuse or threat of physical abuse by one parent against the other parent or the child;
(g)chemical dependency, as defined in 53-24-103 , or chemical abuse on the part of