Montana Statutes
§ 40-4-202 — Division Of Property
Montana § 40-4-202
Title 40FAMILY LAW
Ch. 4TERMINATION OF MARRIAGE, CHILD CUSTODY, SUPPORT
Part 2Support, Custody, Visitation, and Related Provisions
Mont. Code Ann. § 40-4-202 (2026).
(1)In a proceeding for dissolution of a marriage, legal separation, or division of property following a decree of dissolution of marriage or legal separation by a court that lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse or lacked jurisdiction to divide the property, the court, without regard to marital misconduct, shall, and in a proceeding for legal separation may, finally equitably apportion between the parties the property and assets belonging to either or both, however and whenever acquired and whether the title to the property and assets is in the name of the husband or wife or both. In making apportionment, the court shall consider the duration of the marriage and prior marriage of either party, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and