Montana Statutes
§ 40-4-301 — Family Law Mediation -- Exception
Montana·Title 40 FAMILY LAW·Ch. 4 TERMINATION OF MARRIAGE, CHILD CUSTODY, SUPPORT·Part 3 Family Law Mediation
(1)The district court may at any time consider the advisability of requiring the parties to a proceeding under this chapter to participate in the mediation of the case. Any party may request the court to order mediation. If the parties agree to mediation, the court may require the attendance of the parties or the representatives of the parties with authority to settle the case at the mediation sessions.
(2)Unless each of the parties provides written, informed consent, the court may not authorize or permit continuation of mediated negotiations if the court has reason to suspect that one of the parties or a child of a party has been physically, sexually, or emotionally abused by the other party. A mediation conducted under this subsection may b