Montana Statutes
§ 40-4-255 — Noncomplying Disclosure Declarations -- Requests To Comply -- Remedies
Montana § 40-4-255
Title 40FAMILY LAW
Ch. 4TERMINATION OF MARRIAGE, CHILD CUSTODY, SUPPORT
Part 2Support, Custody, Visitation, and Related Provisions
Mont. Code Ann. § 40-4-255 (2026).
(1)A party who has served on the other party a preliminary declaration of disclosure under 40-4-252 or a final declaration of disclosure under 40-4-253 and who has provided the information required in the declarations with sufficient particularity may, within a reasonable time, request from a noncomplying party preparation of the appropriate declaration of disclosure or further particularity in a declaration.
(2)If a noncomplying party fails to comply with a request under subsection (1), the complying party may file either or both of the following:
(a)a motion to compel a further response;
(b)a motion for an order preventing the noncomplying party from presenting evidence on issues that should have been