Montana Statutes
§ 40-4-252 — Preliminary Declaration Of Disclosure -- Penalty
Montana § 40-4-252
Title 40FAMILY LAW
Ch. 4TERMINATION OF MARRIAGE, CHILD CUSTODY, SUPPORT
Part 2Support, Custody, Visitation, and Related Provisions
Mont. Code Ann. § 40-4-252 (2026).
(1)Within 60 days of service of a petition for dissolution or nullity of marriage or for legal separation of the parties, each party shall serve on the other party a preliminary declaration of disclosure, executed under penalty of perjury. The parties may, by written stipulation or by oral stipulation made in open court, agree to waive the exchange of or change the time for exchange of preliminary declarations of disclosure.
(2)The preliminary declaration of disclosure may not be filed with the court, except on the court's order.
(3)The preliminary declaration of disclosure must set forth with sufficient particularity, which a person of reasonable and ordinary intelligence can ascertain, all of the following:
(a)the identity