Montana Statutes
§ 40-4-203 — Maintenance
Montana § 40-4-203
Title 40FAMILY LAW
Ch. 4TERMINATION OF MARRIAGE, CHILD CUSTODY, SUPPORT
Part 2Support, Custody, Visitation, and Related Provisions
Mont. Code Ann. § 40-4-203 (2026).
(1)In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or legal separation or a proceeding for maintenance following dissolution of the marriage by a court that lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse, the court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse only if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance:
(a)lacks sufficient property to provide for the spouse's reasonable needs; and
(b)is unable to be self-supporting through appropriate employment or is the custodian of a child whose condition or circumstances make it appropriate that the custodian not be required to seek employment outside the home.
(2)The maintenance order must be in amounts and for periods of time that the court considers just, without regard to marital misconduct, and after consid