Montana Statutes
§ 53-24-302 — Involuntary Commitment Of Alcoholics -- Rights
Montana § 53-24-302
Title 53SOCIAL SERVICES AND INSTITUTIONS
Ch. 24ALCOHOLISM AND DRUG DEPENDENCE
Part 3Treatment of Alcoholics and Intoxicated Persons
Mont. Code Ann. § 53-24-302 (2026).
(1)A person may be committed to the custody of the department by the district court upon the petition of the person's spouse or guardian, a relative, the certifying physician, or the chief of any approved public treatment facility. The petition must allege that the person is an alcoholic who habitually lacks self-control as to the use of alcoholic beverages and that the person has threatened, attempted, or inflicted physical harm on another and that unless committed is likely to inflict physical harm on another or is incapacitated by alcohol. A refusal to undergo treatment does not constitute evidence of lack of judgment as to the need for treatment. The petition must be accompanied by a certificate of a licensed physician who ha