Montana Statutes
§ 53-24-101 — Legislative Purpose
Montana § 53-24-101
Title 53SOCIAL SERVICES AND INSTITUTIONS
Ch. 24ALCOHOLISM AND DRUG DEPENDENCE
Part 1General Provisions
Mont. Code Ann. § 53-24-101 (2026).
53-24-101 . Legislative purpose. It is the purpose of this chapter and the policy of this state to recognize chemical dependency as a problem affecting the health, safety, morals, economy, and general welfare of this state; to recognize chemical dependency as a problem subject to treatment; and to recognize the sufferer of chemical dependency as worthy of treatment and rehabilitation. It is the intent of this chapter to establish means whereby the appropriate resources of this state may be focused fully and effectively upon the problem of chemical dependency and utilized in implementing programs for the control and treatment of this problem.