Montana Statutes
§ 53-24-106 — Criminal Laws Limitation
Montana § 53-24-106
Title 53SOCIAL SERVICES AND INSTITUTIONS
Ch. 24ALCOHOLISM AND DRUG DEPENDENCE
Part 1General Provisions
Mont. Code Ann. § 53-24-106 (2026).
(1)A county, municipality, or other political subdivision may not adopt or enforce a local law, ordinance, resolution, or rule having the force of law that includes drinking, being a common drunkard, or being found in an intoxicated condition as one of the elements of the offense giving rise to a criminal or civil penalty or sanction.
(2)This section does not affect any law, ordinance, resolution, or rule against drunken driving, driving under the influence of alcohol, or other similar offense involving the operation of a vehicle, an aircraft, a boat, machinery, or other equipment or regarding the sale, purchase, dispensing, possessing, or use of alcoholic beverages at stated times and places or by a particular class of persons.
(3)This section does