Montana Statutes
§ 53-24-107 — Public Intoxication Not Criminal Offense
Montana § 53-24-107
Title 53SOCIAL SERVICES AND INSTITUTIONS
Ch. 24ALCOHOLISM AND DRUG DEPENDENCE
Part 1General Provisions
Mont. Code Ann. § 53-24-107 (2026).
(1)A person who appears to be intoxicated in public does not commit a criminal offense solely by reason of being in an intoxicated condition but may be detained by a peace officer for the person's own protection. A peace officer who detains a person who appears to be intoxicated in public shall proceed in the manner provided in 53-24-303 and subsection (3) of this section.
(2)If none of the alternatives in 53-24-303 are reasonably available, a peace officer may detain a person who appears to be intoxicated until the person is no longer creating a risk to self or others.
(3)A peace officer, in detaining the person, shall make every reasonable effort to protect the person's health and safety. The peace officer may take reasonable steps