Montana Statutes
§ 46-14-312 — Sentence To Be Imposed
Montana·Title 46 CRIMINAL PROCEDURE·Ch. 14 MENTAL COMPETENCY OF ACCUSED·Part 3 Disposition of Defendant
(1)If the court finds that the defendant at the time of the commission of the offense of which the defendant was convicted did not suffer from a mental disease or disorder as described in 46-14-311 , the court shall sentence the defendant as provided in Title 46, chapter 18.
(2)If the court finds that the defendant at the time of the commission of the offense suffered from a mental disease or disorder or developmental disability as described in 46-14-311 , any mandatory minimum sentence prescribed by law for the offense need not apply. The court shall sentence the defendant to be committed to the custody of the director of the department of public health and human services to be placed, after consideration of the recommendations of the professionals pr