Montana Statutes
§ 46-13-301 — Suppression Of Confession Or Admission
Montana § 46-13-301
Title 46CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 13PRETRIAL MOTIONS
Part 3Suppression of Evidence
Mont. Code Ann. § 46-13-301 (2026).
(1)A defendant may move to suppress as evidence any confession or admission given by the defendant on the ground that it was involuntary. The motion must be in writing and state facts showing why the confession or admission was involuntary.
(2)If the allegations of the motion state facts that, if true, show that the confession or admission was involuntary, the court shall conduct a hearing into the merits of the motion. The prosecution must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the confession or admission was voluntary.
(3)The issue of the admissibility of the confession or admission may not be submitted to the jury. If the confession or admission is determined to be admissible, the circumstances surrounding the making of the c