Montana Statutes
§ 46-13-211 — Relief From Prejudicial Joinder
Montana § 46-13-211
Mont. Code Ann. § 46-13-211 (2026).
(1)If it appears that a defendant or the prosecution is prejudiced by a joinder of charges or defendants in an indictment, information, or complaint or by a joinder for trial together, the court may order separate trials, grant a severance of defendants, or provide whatever other relief justice requires.
(2)In ruling on a motion by a defendant for severance, the court may order the prosecutor to deliver to the court for inspection, in camera, any statements or confessions made by the defendants that the prosecution intends to introduce at trial.