Montana Statutes
§ 7-1-4131 — Public Hearing
Montana § 7-1-4131
Mont. Code Ann. § 7-1-4131 (2026).
(1)When required, the governing body shall conduct public hearings for the purpose of providing reasonable opportunity for citizen participation prior to final decisions.
(2)At a minimum, a public hearing shall provide for submission of both oral and written testimony for and against the action or matter at issue. If the hearing is not held before the ultimate decision makers, provision shall be made for the transmittal of a summary or transcript of the testimony received to the ultimate decision makers prior to their determination.
(3)Public hearings may be held at regular or special meetings of the governing body.
(4)Petitions and letters received by the governing body or executive prior to the hearing shall be entered by reference into the minutes of the g