Montana Statutes
§ 7-1-4124 — Powers
Montana § 7-1-4124
Title 7LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
Part 41Municipalities
Mont. Code Ann. § 7-1-4124 (2026).
7-1-4124 . Powers. A municipality with general powers has the power, subject to the provisions of state law, to:
(1)enact ordinances and resolutions;
(2)except as provided in 7-5-103 (2)(d)(iv) and 7-5-121 (2)(c)(iv), sue and be sued;
(3)buy, sell, mortgage, rent, lease, hold, manage, or dispose of any interest in real or personal property;
(4)contract with persons, corporations, or any other governmental entity;
(5)pay debts and expenses;
(6)borrow money;
(7)solicit and accept bequests, donations, or grants of money, property, services, or other advantages and comply with any condition that is not contrary to the public interest;
(8)execute documents necessary to receive money, property, services, or other advantages from the state government, the federal government, or any other