Montana Statutes
§ 7-1-4123 — Legislative Powers
Montana § 7-1-4123
Mont. Code Ann. § 7-1-4123 (2026).
7-1-4123 . Legislative powers. A municipality with general powers has the legislative power, subject to the provisions of state law, to adopt, amend, and repeal ordinances and resolutions required to:
(1)preserve peace and order and secure freedom from dangerous or noxious activities;
(2)secure and promote the general public health and welfare;
(3)provide any service or perform any function authorized or required by state law;
(4)exercise any power granted by state law;
(5)subject to 15-10-420 , levy any tax authorized by state law for public or governmental purposes as described in 7-6-2527 ;
(6)appropriate public funds;
(7)impose a special assessment reasonably related to the cost of any special service or special benefit provided by the municipality or impose a fee for the provis