Montana Statutes
§ 7-1-2101 — Nature Of County
Montana § 7-1-2101
Mont. Code Ann. § 7-1-2101 (2026).
(1)A county is the largest political division of the state having corporate power.
(2)Every county is a body politic and corporate and as such has the power specified in this code or in special statutes and such powers as are necessarily implied from those expressed.