Montana Statutes
§ 16-1-304 — Prohibited Acts
Montana § 16-1-304
Title 16ALCOHOL, TOBACCO, AND MARIJUANA
Ch. 1ADMINISTRATION AND TAXATION OF ALCOHOL
Part 3Department of Revenue Powers, Duties, and Limitations
Mont. Code Ann. § 16-1-304 (2026).
(1)An employee of the department involved in the operation of the state liquor warehouse, the issuance of licenses, or the collection of alcoholic beverages taxes or an employee of the department of justice directly involved with license applications or the investigation of matters concerning the manufacture, sale, and distribution of alcoholic beverages may not be directly or indirectly interested or engaged in any other business or undertaking dealing in alcoholic beverages, whether as owner, part owner, partner, member of a syndicate, shareholder, agent, or employee for the employee's own benefit or in a fiduciary capacity for some other person.
(2)An employee of the state, a state agent, or any person having any ownership interest in an agency liquor store