Minnesota Statutes
§ 179A.09 — UNIT DETERMINATION
Minnesota § 179A.09
PartLABOR, INDUSTRY
Ch. 179APUBLIC EMPLOYMENT LABOR RELATIONS
Minn. Stat. § 179A.09 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Criteria. In determining the appropriate unit, the commissioner shall consider the principles and the coverage of uniform comprehensive position classification and compensation plans of the employees, professions and skilled crafts, and other occupational classifications, relevant administrative and supervisory levels of authority, geographical location, history, extent of organization, the recommendation of the parties, and other relevant factors. The commissioner shall place particular importance upon the history and extent of organization, and the desires of the petitioning employee representatives. Subd. 2.Prohibitions. The commissioner shall not designate an appropriate unit which includes essential employees with other employees. Subd. 3.Dividing units. If a designat