Minnesota Statutes
§ 179A.07 — EMPLOYER RIGHTS AND OBLIGATIONS
Minnesota § 179A.07
PartLABOR, INDUSTRY
Ch. 179APUBLIC EMPLOYMENT LABOR RELATIONS
Minn. Stat. § 179A.07 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Inherent managerial policy. A public employer is not required to meet and negotiate on matters of inherent managerial policy. Matters of inherent managerial policy include, but are not limited to, such areas of discretion or policy as the functions and programs of the employer, its overall budget, utilization of technology, the organizational structure, selection of personnel, and direction of personnel. No public employer shall sign an agreement which limits its right to select persons to serve as supervisory employees or state managers under section43A.18, subdivision 3, or requires the use of seniority in their selection. Subd. 2.Meet and negotiate.
(a)A public employer has an obligation to meet and negotiate in good faith with the exclusive representative of public emp