Minnesota Statutes
§ 179A.051 — APPEALS OF COMMISSIONER'S DECISIONS
Minnesota § 179A.051
Minn. Stat. § 179A.051 (2026).
(a)Decisions of the commissioner relating to supervisory, confidential, essential, and professional employees, appropriateness of a unit, or fair share fee challenges may be reviewed on certiorari by the court of appeals. A petition for a writ of certiorari must be filed and served on the other party or parties and the commissioner within 30 days from the date of the mailing of the commissioner's decision. The petition must be served on the other party or parties at the party's or parties' last known address.
(b)Decisions of the commissioner relating to unfair labor practices under section179A.12, subdivision 11, may be appealed to the board if the appeal is filed with the board and served on all other parties no later than 30 days after service of the commissioner's decision.