Michigan Statutes
§ 252.321 — Penalty; misrepresentation.
Michigan § 252.321
Mich. Comp. Laws § 252.321 (2026).
HIGHWAY ADVERTISING ACT OF 1972 (EXCERPT) Act 106 of 1972 252.321 Penalty; misrepresentation. Sec.
21.Except as otherwise provided in section 7, a person who erects or maintains any sign or sign structure or other object for outdoor advertising subject to the provisions of this act without complying with this act is liable for a penalty of not less than $100.00 nor more than $1,000.00 for each violation which shall be paid into the state trunk line fund. Penalties shall be sued for, by and in the name of the department and shall be recoverable with the reasonable costs thereof in the district or circuit court in the county where the person maintains his principal place of business or in the county where the signs erected or maintained without complying with this act are located. A person