Maine Statutes
§ 5 §11004 — Stay
Maine § 5 §11004
Title 5ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES AND SERVICES
Part 18ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES
Ch. 375MAINE ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE ACT
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 5, § 5 §11004 (2026).
The filing of a petition for review shall not operate as a stay of the final agency action pending judicial review. Application for a stay of an agency decision shall ordinarily be made first to the agency, which may issue a stay upon a showing of irreparable injury to the petitioner, a strong likelihood of success on the merits, and no substantial harm to adverse parties or the general public. A motion for such relief may be made to the Superior Court, but the motion shall show that application to the agency for the relief sought is not practicable, or that application has been made to the agency and denied, with the reasons given by it for denial, or that the action of the agency did not afford the relief which the petitioner had requested. In addition, the motion shall show the reasons