Maine Statutes
§ 5 §11001 — Right to review
Maine § 5 §11001
Title 5ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES AND SERVICES
Part 18ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES
Ch. 375MAINE ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE ACT
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 5, § 5 §11001 (2026).
1.Agency action. Except where a statute provides for direct review or review of a pro forma judicial decree by the Supreme Judicial Court or where judicial review is specifically precluded or the issues therein limited by statute, any person who is aggrieved by final agency action shall be entitled to judicial review thereof in the Superior Court in the manner provided by this subchapter. Preliminary, procedural, intermediate or other nonfinal agency action shall be independently reviewable only if review of the final agency action would not provide an adequate remedy.
2.Failure or refusal of agency to act. Any person aggrieved by the failure or refusal of an agency to act shall be entitled to judicial review thereof in the Superior Court. The relief available in the Superior Court shall