Maine Statutes
§ 26 §629 — Unfair agreements
Maine § 26 §629
Title 26LABOR AND INDUSTRY
Ch. 7EMPLOYMENT PRACTICES
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 26, § 26 §629 (2026).
1.Work without compensation; return of compensation. A person, firm or corporation may not require or permit any person as a condition of securing or retaining employment to work without monetary compensation or when having an agreement, oral, written or implied, that a part of such compensation should be returned to the person, firm or corporation for any reason other than for the payment of a loan, debt or advance made to the person, or for the payment of any merchandise purchased from the employer or for sick or accident benefits, or life or group insurance premiums, excluding compensation insurance, that an employee has agreed to pay, or for rent, light or water expense of a company-owned house or building. This section does not apply to work performed in agriculture or in or about a