Maine Statutes
§ 14 §8107 — Notice to governmental entity
Maine § 14 §8107
Title 14COURT PROCEDURE -- CIVIL
Part 7PARTICULAR PROCEEDINGS
Ch. 741TORT CLAIMS
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 14, § 14 §8107 (2026).
1.Notice requirements for filing. Within 365 days after any claim or cause of action permitted by this chapter accrues, or at a later time within the limits of section 8110, when a claimant shows good cause why notice could not have reasonably been filed within the 365-day limit, a claimant or a claimant's personal representative or attorney shall file a written notice containing:
2.Incapacity. If the claimant is incapacitated and thereby prevented from presenting and filing the claim within the time prescribed or if the claimant is a minor, the claim may be presented and filed on behalf of the claimant by any relative, attorney or agent representing the claimant. If the claimant is a minor when the cause of action accrues, the notice may be presented within 365 days of the minor's attai