Maine Statutes
§ 14 §8103 — Immunity from suit
Maine § 14 §8103
Title 14COURT PROCEDURE -- CIVIL
Part 7PARTICULAR PROCEEDINGS
Ch. 741TORT CLAIMS
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 14, § 14 §8103 (2026).
1.Immunity. Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, all governmental entities shall be immune from suit on any and all tort claims seeking recovery of damages. When immunity is removed by this chapter, any claim for damages shall be brought in accordance with the terms of this chapter.
2.Examples.
3.Personal liability; employee of a governmental entity.