Maine Statutes
§ 14 §8104-A — Exceptions to immunity
Maine § 14 §8104-A
Title 14COURT PROCEDURE -- CIVIL
Part 7PARTICULAR PROCEEDINGS
Ch. 741TORT CLAIMS
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 14, § 14 §8104-A (2026).
Except as specified in section 8104‑B, a governmental entity is liable for property damage, bodily injury or death in the following instances.
1.Ownership; maintenance or use of vehicles, machinery and equipment. A governmental entity is liable for its negligent acts or omissions in its ownership, maintenance or use of any:
2.Public buildings. A governmental entity is liable for its negligent acts or omissions in the construction, operation or maintenance of any public building or the appurtenances to any public building. Notwithstanding this subsection, a governmental entity is not liable for any claim which results from:
3.Discharge of pollutants. A governmental entity is liable for its negligent acts or omissions in the discharge, dispersal, release or escape of smoke, vapors, soot,