Maryland Statutes
§ 4-108
Maryland § 4-108
Article grpReal Property
Title4
Md. Code Ann., Real Property § 4-108 (2026).
(a)Any interest in property may be granted by one or more persons, as grantors, to themselves alone, or to himself or themselves and any other person, as grantees, in life tenancy, with or without powers, joint tenancy, tenancy in common, or tenancy by the entirety without the use of a straw man as an intermediate grantee-grantor. These grants, regardless of when made, are ratified, confirmed, and declared valid as having created the type of concurrent ownership that the grant purports to grant.
(b)Any interest in property held by a husband and wife in tenancy by the entirety may be granted, (1) by both acting jointly, to themselves, to either of them, individually, or to themselves and any other person, in joint tenancy or tenancy in common;
(2)by both acting jointly, to eit