Maryland Statutes
§ 4-101
Maryland § 4-101
Article grpReal Property
Title4
Md. Code Ann., Real Property § 4-101 (2026).
(a)(1) Any deed containing the names of the grantor and grantee, a description of the property sufficient to identify it with reasonable certainty, and the interest or estate intended to be granted, is sufficient, if executed, acknowledged, and, where required, recorded.
(2)Any lease is sufficient even though it is not acknowledged if it otherwise complies with paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(b)If a deed is signed by the grantor in accordance with the requirements of Title 5 of this article, the absence of a seal or attestation does not affect the validity of the deed. A corporate seal is not required for the execution of any deed or other instrument, notwithstanding any provision to the contrary in the corporation’s charter, bylaws, or other documents.