Maryland Statutes
§ 4-106
Maryland § 4-106
Article grpReal Property
Title4
Md. Code Ann., Real Property § 4-106 (2026).
(a)No mortgage or deed of trust is valid except as between the parties to it, unless there is contained in, endorsed on, or attached to it an oath or affirmation of the mortgagee or the party secured by a deed of trust that the consideration recited in the mortgage or deed of trust is true and bona fide as set forth.
(b)(1) No purchase-money mortgage or deed of trust involving land, any part of which is located in the State, is valid either as between the parties or as to any third party unless the mortgage or deed of trust contains or has endorsed on, or attached to it at a time prior to recordation, the oath or affirmation of the party secured by the mortgage or deed of trust stating that the actual sum of money advanced at the closing transaction by the secured party was