Maryland Statutes
§ 2-203
Maryland § 2-203
Article gcrCriminal Law
Title2
Md. Code Ann., Criminal Law § 2-203 (2026).
A defendant found guilty of murder in the first degree may be sentenced to imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole only if:
(1)at least 30 days before trial, the State gave written notice to the defendant of the State’s intention to seek a sentence of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole; and
(2)the sentence of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole is imposed in accordance with § 2-304 of this title.