Maryland Statutes
§ 2-103
Maryland § 2-103
Md. Code Ann., Criminal Law § 2-103 (2026).
(a)For purposes of a prosecution under this title, “viable” has the meaning stated in § 20–209 of the Health – General Article.
(b)Except as provided in subsections (d) through (f) of this section, a prosecution may be instituted for murder or manslaughter of a viable fetus.
(c)A person prosecuted for murder or manslaughter as provided in subsection (b) of this section must have:
(1)intended to cause the death of the viable fetus;
(2)intended to cause serious physical injury to the viable fetus; or
(3)wantonly or recklessly disregarded the likelihood that the person’s actions would cause the death of or serious physical injury to the viable fetus.
(d)Nothing in this section applies to or infringes on a woman’s right to t