Maryland Statutes
§ 2-201
Maryland § 2-201
Md. Code Ann., Criminal Law § 2-201 (2026).
(a)A murder is in the first degree if it is:
(1)a deliberate, premeditated, and willful killing;
(2)committed by lying in wait;
(3)committed by poison; or
(4)committed in the perpetration of or an attempt to perpetrate:
(i)arson in the first degree;
(ii)burning a barn, stable, tobacco house, warehouse, or other outbuilding that:
1. is not parcel to a dwelling; and
2. contains cattle, goods, wares, merchandise, horses, grain, hay, or tobacco;
(iii)burglary in the first, second, or third degree;
(iv)carjacking or armed carjacking;
(v)escape in the first degree from a State correctional facility or a local correcti