Maryland Statutes
§ 3-118
Maryland § 3-118
Article gcpCriminal Procedure
Title3
Md. Code Ann., Criminal Procedure § 3-118 (2026).
(a)Within 15 days after a judicial hearing ends or is waived, the court shall determine whether the evidence indicates that the committed person proved by a preponderance of the evidence eligibility for release, with or without conditions, in accordance with § 3–114 of this title, and enter an appropriate order containing a concise statement of the findings of the court, the reasons for those findings, and ordering:
(1)continued commitment;
(2)conditional release; or
(3)discharge from commitment.
(b)(1) If timely exceptions are not filed, and, on review of the report of recommendations from the Office, the court determines that the recommendations are supported by the evidence and a judicial hearing is not necessary, the court shall en