Maryland Statutes
§ 3-107
Maryland § 3-107
Md. Code Ann., Criminal Procedure § 3-107 (2026).
(a)Whether or not the defendant is confined and unless the State petitions the court for extraordinary cause to extend the time, the court shall dismiss the charge against a defendant found incompetent to stand trial under this subtitle:
(1)when charged with a felony or a crime of violence as defined under § 14–101 of the Criminal Law Article, after the lesser of the expiration of 5 years or the maximum sentence for the most serious offense charged; or
(2)when charged with an offense not covered under item (1) of this subsection, after the lesser of the expiration of 3 years or the maximum sentence for the most serious offense charged.
(b)Whether or not the defendant is confined, if the court considers that resuming the criminal proceeding would be un