Maryland Statutes
§ 3-106
Maryland § 3-106
Article gcpCriminal Procedure
Title3
Md. Code Ann., Criminal Procedure § 3-106 (2026).
(a)(1) In this section, “designated health care facility” means:
(i)a State facility as defined in § 10–101 of the Health – General Article;
(ii)a State forensic residential center; or
(iii)a hospital or private residential facility under contract with the Health Department to house and treat individuals found to be incompetent to stand trial or not criminally responsible.
(2)“Designated health care facility” does not include a correctional or detention facility or a unit within a correctional or detention facility.
(b)If, after a hearing, the court finds that the defendant is incompetent to stand trial but is not dangerous, as a result of a mental disorder or an intellectual disability, to self or the person o