Maryland Statutes
§ 3-105
Maryland·Article gcp Criminal Procedure·Title 3
(a)(1) For good cause and after giving the defendant an opportunity to be heard, the court may order the Health Department to examine the defendant to determine whether the defendant is incompetent to stand trial.
(2)The court shall set and may change the conditions under which the examination is to be made.
(b)On consideration of the nature of the charge, the court:
(1)may require or allow the examination to be done on an outpatient basis; and
(2)if an outpatient examination is authorized, shall set bail for the defendant or authorize release of the defendant on recognizance.
(c)(1) If a defendant is to be held in custody for examination under this section, the defendant may be confined in a correctional facility until the