Maryland Statutes
§ 12-401
Maryland·Article gcj Courts and Judicial Proceedings·Title 12
(a)A party in a civil case may appeal from a final judgment entered in the District Court.
(b)In a criminal case:
(1)The State may appeal from a final judgment entered in the District Court:
(i)If the State alleges that the trial judge failed to impose the sentence specifically mandated by the Code; or
(ii)Granting a motion to dismiss, or quashing or dismissing a charging document.
(2)The defendant may appeal even from a final judgment entered in the District Court though imposition or execution of sentence has been suspended.
(c)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an appeal taken under subsection (b)(1)(ii) of this section shall be:
(1)To the circuit court solely for the purpose of revie