Maryland Statutes
§ 12-101
Maryland § 12-101
Md. Code Ann., Courts and Judicial Proceedings § 12-101 (2026).
(a)In this title the following terms have the meanings indicated.
(b)“Appellate court” means any court which reviews a final judgment of another court, and includes any court authorized to enter judgment following a de novo trial on appeal of a case or proceeding previously tried in another court.
(c)“Appellate jurisdiction” means the jurisdiction exercised by an appellate court.
(d)“Circuit court” means the circuit court for a county.
(e)“Criminal action”, “criminal case”, “criminal cause”, or “criminal proceeding” includes a case charging violation of motor vehicle or traffic laws and a case charging violation of a rule or regulation if a criminal penalty may be incurred.
(f)“Final judgment” means a judgment, decree, sentence, order, deter