Maryland Statutes
§ 12-203
Maryland § 12-203
Md. Code Ann., Courts and Judicial Proceedings § 12-203 (2026).
If the Supreme Court of Maryland finds that review of the case described in § 12–201 of this subtitle is desirable and in the public interest, the Supreme Court of Maryland shall require by writ of certiorari that the case be certified to it for review and determination. The writ may issue before or after the Appellate Court of Maryland has rendered a decision. The Supreme Court of Maryland may by rule provide for the number of its judges who must concur to grant the writ of certiorari in any case, but that number may not exceed three. Reasons for the denial of the writ shall be in writing.