Massachusetts Statutes
§ 3 — Towns; power to hold, lease and convey property
Massachusetts § 3
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title VIICITIES, TOWNS AND DISTRICTS
Ch. 40POWERS AND DUTIES OF CITIES AND TOWNS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 40, § 3 (2026).
Section 3. A town may hold real estate for the public use of the inhabitants and may convey the same by a deed of its selectmen thereto duly authorized, or by a deed of a committee or agent thereto duly authorized; may by its selectmen let or lease for not more than 30 years, on such terms as the selectmen determine, a public building or part thereof, except schoolhouses in actual use as such; may by its selectmen let or lease for not more than twenty-five years, real estate to the Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority for use by the authority as a parking lot for commuters; may hold personal estate for the public use of the inhabitants, and alienate and dispose of the same; may hold real and personal estate in trust for the support of schools, and for the promotion of education, with