Massachusetts Statutes
§ 36B — Cells; protective coverings, electronic audio systems and electronic security devices
Massachusetts § 36B
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title VIICITIES, TOWNS AND DISTRICTS
Ch. 40POWERS AND DUTIES OF CITIES AND TOWNS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 40, § 36B (2026).
Section 36B. Each cell utilized for the detention of persons within a city, town, or state lockup facility which is under the jurisdiction of a local police department or the state police shall have a protective covering of high-impact, transparent wall facing. Such protective covering shall cover all bar structures accessible to such detained persons. Adequate ventilation shall be provided to persons detained in the cell.At least one such cell within such lockup facility shall have installed within it, but beyond the access of any person detained within such cell, an electronic audio system whereby a police officer or other lockup personnel at the duty desk within such lockup facility is brought within audible range of such cell; provided, however, that no such electronic audio system is